The Selection of Judges in Michigan: The Constitutional Perspective
[…] The Selection of Judges in Michigan: The Constitutional Perspective

Under the Michigan Constitution of 1963, article VI, section 1, “[t]he judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice,” consisting of “one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction,” called district courts. The Michigan Supreme Court has general superintending control over all the courts, the power to issue, hear and determine prerogative writs, and appellate jurisdiction in accordance with its own rules.